The Pilgrim
Obituary Index 
April 1870 Ė December 1876 

T U V W Y

Z

 

A,B

 C, D, E

F, G, H 

I, J, K, M

 N, O, P, Q, R

 S

T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z

All rights reserved - May not be mass-produced or used in any form for commercial purposes.

Issue Date

Page

 

State &  Age

 County

 Church

05-27-1873

166

Tabler, James D

VA 68

Frederick

 

           

11-09-1875

719

Tallhelm, Daniel (William)

PA 32

Franklin

Falling Spring

04-27-1875

271

Tallhelm, John W

PA 33

 

 

           

05-12-1874

151

Tanger, David

63

 

 Logan

           

04-23-1872

134

Tasher, Henry

IN 27

Marshall

 

           

07-18-1876

463

Tatum, William M (John & Esther)

WV 15

Fayette

 

           

03-12-1876

175

Taylor, Benice L

CA 1

 

 

           

02-01-1870

16

Shoemaker, Elizabeth (m. Benjamin, John K & Barbara Teeter)

PA 23

Bedford

Yellow Creek

04-28-1874

135

Teeter, Daniel Erastus (Daniel B & Emeline)

IA 17

 

Waterloo

           

09-29-1874

307

Teeter, Elizabeth (m. Isaac)

PA 80

Bedford

Yellow Creek

04-21-1874

126

Teeter, Elizabeth (m. Paris)

IA 40

Keokuk

English River

           

04-29-1873

135

Tetwiler, Maggie (m. Andrew)

PA 31

 

Clover Creek

           

06-18-1872

199

Thackrey, James

MN 54

Winona

 

           

11-11-1873

358

Sanger, Rebecca F (m. Samuel F, Daniel Thomas)

VA 26

Rockingham

Beaver Creek

10-01-1872

318

Thomas, Catharine (m. Henry)

VA 72

Rockingham

Beaver Creek

10-08-1872

326

Thomas, Catharine (m. Henry)

VA 78

Rockingham

Beavercreek

05-13-1873

115

Turney, Hannah Rebecca (m1. William Fike, m2. Turney,  Michael M Thomas) (m. William, Michael M Thomas)

33

 

 

           

01-13-1874

15

Thompson, Emma (Samuel & Nancy)

1

 

 

           

03-03-1874

70

Tilford, Anna (m. John)

MI 25

 

 

           

10-31-1876

791

Tilton, Mary (m. John)

PA 66

Chester

Coventy

           

04-23-1872

134

Tombough, Barbara (m. John)

PA 24

Washington

Tem Mile

           

03-10-2874

79

Toney, Sarah Lybrook (m. James) [S-in-L Abraham Rinehart]

IN 71

Cass

Upper Deer Creek

           

03-28-1871

143

Tracy, Cinthy (m. John)

OH 55

Ashland

Maple Grove

07-06-1875

431

Tracy, George M (E W & Sarah Ann) [gf E Metz]

MO 2

Carroll

 

           

12-15-1874

391

Travis, Mary

CA 70

San Joaquin

Jerusalem

           

05-13-1873

115

Trayer, Silas A

IN 48

Madison

 

           

04-25-1876

270

Trimmer, Andrew [F-in-L Daniel Longenecker]

PA 52

 

Upper Conawago

10-31-1876

791

Trimmer, Samuel B

PA 44

York

Lower Conawaga

           

01-28-1873

31

Troll, John

OH 79

Ashland

Maple Grove

           

01-19-1875

47

Trostel, Harvey L

IA 5

Marshall

State center

           

07-18-1871

314

Troup, Lilly

2

 

Upper Conewago

           

04-20-1875

255

Troutman, Rebecca

PA 79

Somerset

 

           

09-28-1875

621

Troxel, Catharine

83

 

 

           

01-18-1876

47

Truby, Daniel (m. Mary)

NE 82

Richardson

 

01-18-1876

47

Truby, Mary  (m. Daniel) [s-in-l Jacob Yantiss]

NE 76

Richardson

 

           

09-12-1871

410

True, M V (m. William)

MI 33

Cass

 

           

01-04-1876

15

Turner, Patiean Alburtus (John H & Susan)

WV 1m

Berkley 

 

           

05-13-1873

115

Turney, Hannah Rebecca (m1. William Fike, m2. Turney,  Michael M Thomas)

33

 

 

           

04-20-1875

254

Tyson, Wm R

PA 43

Montgomery

Indian Creek

           

Issue Date

Page

 

State &  Age

 County

 Church

03-24-1874

95

Ulery, Jesse H (Samuel & Mary)

1

 

 

06-15-1875

382

Ulery, Susannah (Isaac & Elizabeth)

IL 27

Piatt

Oakhaw

           

04-04-1876

223

Ulrich, Catharine

IN 77

Wayne

Nettle Creek

           

09-22-1874

303

Ulty, Sarah Bell (John & Catharine)

IN 4m

 

Fairview

           

03-25-1873

95

Umbaugh, Susan

69

 

Maple Grove

           

07-18-1871

314

Umbenhour, Mary

PA 81

Huntingdon

Aughwick

04-25-1876

270

Umbenhour, Susannah

57

 

Aughwick

           

06-16-1874

191

Underwood, Amanda (m. William)

OH 43

Williams

 

           

08-25-1874

271

Uphold, David

MD 74

Garrett

Selbysport

           

Issue Date

Page

 

State &  Age

 County

 Church

08-11-1874

255

Vandill, Nancy D (Joseph)

WV 13

Fayette

 

           

09-29-1874

307

Vanmeter, Henry

OH 76

Logan

 

01-06-1871

12

Vanmeter, William R (John & Martha)

OH 2

Logan

Logan

           

11-05-1872

359

Vanscoik, Mary (Harvey D & Catharine)

IN 16

Elkhart

Yellow Creek

10-20-1874

335

Vanscoik, Sarah (Harvy & Catharine)

IN 21

Elkhart

Yellow Creek

           

02-04-1873

38

Vickers, Joseph F (E L & Sarah)

OH 11m

 

Jonathanís Creek

           

Issue Date

Page

 

State &  Age

 County

 Church

08-29-1876

575

Wagner, Jacob

OH 83

Hancock

Eagle Creek

           

04-01-1873

102

Wagoner, Catharine (m. David D)

IN 21

Carroll

Wildcat

05-16-1876

319

Wagoner, Daniel

IL 62

Piatt

Millmine

03-10-2874

79

Wagoner, Isaac

OH 62

Logan

 

04-08-1873

110

Wagoner, Sarah E (C)

OH 4

Auglaze

Auglaze

03-29-1872

102

Wagoner, Susanna (Samuel & Catharine)

IN 19

 

Wildcat

           

01-06-1871

12

Waler, Henry

PA

Adams

Upper Conawago

           

06-15-1875

382

Wales, Lovina (m. Henry

57

 

 

           

09-29-1874

307

Walker, Elizabeth (m. Stephen)

OH 47

 

Seneca

           

06-16-1874

191

Wallace, Mary Ann

OH 40

Williams

 

06-16-1874

191

Wallace, William

OH 13

Williams

 

           

09-21-1875

607

Walter, Samuel (Jacob & Catharine)

IA 28

 

 

           

09-21-1875

607

Wareham, Mary (m. John, Samuel Brallier)

PA 21

Cambria

Conemaugh

11-02-1875

703

Wareham, Myrtle (John) [gp Samuel & Susannah Brallier)

PA 2

Blair

Clover Creek

09-28-1875

621

Warehman, Mary E (m. John, Samuel & Susannah Brallier)

PA 21

Cambria

Conemaugh

           

01-14-1873

15

Warner, Aaron (Jacob)

OH 29

Montgomery

 

01-14-1873

15

Warner, Geo.

OH 68

Montgomery

Salem

           

11-05-1872

359

Waters, Jacob O

IA 69

Linn

Dry Creek

           

10-24-1871

480

Peck, Daniel J (m1. Rachel Lichty, m2 Hanna Way, m3. Salome Snyder Witter)

OH 46

Stark

Canton

           

04-06-1875

223

Weaver, John

IN 67

Tippecanoe

Fairview

01-24-1871

36

Weaver, Lizzie A (William & Sarah)

2m

 

Lower Canowago

           

10-15-1872

335

Burget, Mary Weaverling (m. Samuel H)

PA 31

Bedford

Woodcock Valley

           

03-12-1876

175

Web, William

IN 82

Clinton

Middle Fork

           

02-06-1872

47

Wellbaum, Mary (m. Henry)

IN 37

Marshall

Union

           

10-10-1871

456

Welty, Susan (m. John)

87

 

 

           

06-13-1876

 

383

Wengert, Martin

PA 82

Franklin

 

           

06-13-1876

383

Wertz, Wm (John)

PA 49

Cambria

Conemaugh

           

08-19-1873

263

West, Lizzie

PA 19

Bedford

Yellow Creek

           

01-04-1876

15

Glock, Frederick (m. Marria Wetzel)

IL 71

Stephenson

Waddams Grove

           

01-27-1874

31

Weyland, Daniel (Michael & Sarah)

PA 4

Somerset

Berlin

           

02-15-1876

111

White, Cora Lee (T J & Mary)

IA 3

Keokuk

English River

           

04-23-1872

134

Whitehead, Adaliza

IN 29

Kosciusko

 

03-10-2874

79

Whitehead, Melvin (David & Eve)

IN 19

Elkhart

Union Centre

02-10-1874

46

Whitehead, Samuel

63

 

Union Centre

           

02-04-1873

38

Whiter, Thomas (m. Catharine)

OH

 

Jonathanís Creek

           

10-14-1873

326

Whitman, William

PA 82

York

Lower Cumberland

           

02-17-1874

55

Whitmire, Harvey (Jacob)

IN 4m

Elkhart

 

           

03-03-1874

70

Whitmyer, Jacob (Jacob & Maria)

IL 22

 

 

           

08-31-1875

559

Whitzel, George (Philip & Susanna)

PA 18

Huntingdon

Aughwick

08-31-1875

559

Whitzel, Mary Catharine (m. Paul)

PA 83

Huntingdon

Aughwick

           

07-18-1871

314

Wicks, Henry

PA 60

Huntingdon

Aughwick

           

01-13-1874

15

Wier, Nancy (James & Catharine)

2

 

 

           

07-26-1876

478

Wike, Elizabeth (m. George, Jacob & Susannah Brumbaugh)

IN 54

Huntington

Salimony

           

05-16-1876

319

Wiles, Henry

CO 26

 

 

           

03-16-1875

175

Wiley, Catharine

PA 73

York

Lower Conawaga

02-13-1872

55

Wiley, Susan

PA 64

 

Lower Cumberland

           

04-01-1870

48

Wilhide, David

MD 67

Frederick

Monocacy

           

08-08-1870

198

Wilson, A C

MI 37

Cass

 

07-06-1875

431

Wilson, Samuel

IN 100

 

Clear River

04-06-1875

222

Wilson, Sarah

IN 37

St. Lo

Pine Creek

           

01-09-1872

14

Wilt, john

PA 25

Blair

 

           

10-05-1875

638

Nair, Elizabeth V (m. Thomas J, John & Anna Wine)

VA 36

Rockingham

Beaver Creek

10-26-1875

687

Nair, Lizzie V (m. Thomas J, John Wine)

VA 37

Rockingham

Beaver Creek

01-05-1875

15

Wine, Elizabeth (Christian Garber)

VA 68

Rockingham

Beaver Creek

01-05-1875

15

Wine, Elizabeth (m. Jacob)

VA 68

 

Beaver Creek

06-25-1872

206

Wine, Mary M (m. Samuel N)

VA 27

 

Beaver Creek

10-13-1874

327

Wine, Solomon Jacob

IA ??

Keokuk

English River

           

08-22-1871

374

Winebreneer, Samuel

IN 19

Huntington

Salimony

           

01-19-1875

47

Winters, John

PA 20

 

Clover Creek

           

07-11-1876

445

Royer, George [s-in-l John Wise]

IN 99

Whitley

 

10-03-1876

639

Wise, Barbara (Samuel)

24

 

 

03-07-1876

158

Wise, Frederick (m. Elizabeth Burson)

PA 82

Washington

Ten Mile

04-04-1876

223

Wise, Jessie M (W H & Samantha)

OH 6m

 

 

           

10-24-1871

480

Peck, Daniel J (m1. Rachel Lichty, m2 Hanna Way, m3. Salome Snyder Witter)

OH 46

Stark

Canton

           

06-16-1874

191

Sell, R Francis (m. Daniel B, George & Elizabeth Witwer)

MO 22

Caldwell

Hamilton

06-20-1871

266

Witmer, Cyrus

45

 

West Nimishilen

           

08-01-1876

494

Hileman, Eliz (Jacob Wolf)

PA 77

Adams

 

03-01-1870

32

Wolf, Anna (Samuel & Catherine)

  1

 

 

03-01-1870

32

Wolf, Arthur ( Samuel & Catherine)

  2

 

 

02-04-1873

38

Wolf, Catharine Fidily (Daniel & Catharine)

IN 5

Marshall

Union

10-07-1873

319

Wolf, Daniel

OH 67

Richland

Richland

03-31-1874

103

Wolf, Daniel

OH 70

Stark

 

03-01-1870

32

Wolf, Ellie (Samuel &  Catherine)

  7

 

 

07-04-1876

431

Wolf, Esther Freese (m. Joseph)

OH 76

 

Richland

08-15-1871

362

Wolf, Franklin

PA 35

York

Lower Conewago

10-03-1876

639

Wolf, Hesther (George & Margaret)

IN 1

Cass

Upper Deer Creek

03-01-1870

32

Wolf, Ida (Samuel & Catherine)

  10

 

 

03-19-1872

95

Wolf, Isaac H

PA 27

Cumberland

 

01-05-1875

15

Wolf, Rosa Elizabeth

OH 1

Williams

 

03-01-1870

32

Wolf, Sarah Elizabeth (Samuel & Catherine)

  4

 

 

           

11-23-1875

751

Wolfe, Joseph H (m. S A Barber, George & Rua)

CA 29

 

San Joaquin

           

04-04-1871

158

Wood, Albert ( A L C & Eliza)

IA 6

Linn

Dry Creek

05-09-1876

303

Wood, Marion (George & Mary Ann)

PA 14

Clarion

Clarion

10-10-1871

456

Wood, Mary Amanda (George & Mary)

PA 2

Clarion

Clarion

10-10-1871

456

Wood, William Wallace (George & Mary)

PA 8m

Clarion

Clarion

           

09-05-1876

573

Woodbeck, John

IN

 

 

           

03-23-1875

201

Workman, Lucretia (J J, Barnard & Hannah Dewitt)

54

 

North Bend

01-19-1875

47

Workman, Mary Ann (m. James)

OH 44

 

Danville

           

04-06-1875

223

Worstler, Lucy

5m

 

Solomonís Creek

           

04-20-1875

255

Wright, Clara Belle (m. E M, Michael & Catharine Myers)

PA

Huntingdon

 

07-26-1876

478

Wright, Margaret Ann (m. Chester B)

VA 38

Roanoke

 

           

12-05-1872

391

Wuner, Jeremiah D

OH 35

Medina

Black River

           

10-13-1874

327

Wyne, John

IL 55

Platt

Okaw

           

Issue Date

Page

State &  Age

 County

 Church

01-18-1876

47

Truby, Mary  (m. Daniel) [s-in-l Jacob Yantiss]

NE 76

Richardson

 

           

08-25-1874

271

Yoder, Caroline (John)

PA 31

Berks

Maiden Creek

           

11-23-1875

751

Yon, Elizabeth (m. Daniel)

PA 71

Blair

 

           

08-23-1870

220

Yost, Daniel (Jacob & Magdalena)

PA 19

Stark

 

08-23-1870

220

Yost, George (Jacob & Magdalena)

PA 21

Stark

 

           

03-12-1872

87

Brown, Elizabeth (m. Andrew0 [Bro. Adam Young]

IN 50

White

Monticello

03-12-1872

87

Young, Adam

IN 52

White

Monticello

04-11-1876

239

Young, Jacob

IN 52

Cass

Monticello

03-12-1872

87

Young, Johnny ( Adam & Hannah)

IN 5

White

Monticello

03-24-1874

95

Young, Samuel (Lewis)

 

 

Desmoines Valley

           

10-20-1874

335

Youtzy, Elizabeth

PA 30

Mifflin

Spring Run

           

Issue Date

Page

State &  Age

 County

 Church

05-13-1873

115

Zahn, Jennie

IN 30

 

Fairview

           

03-25-1873

95

Zarger, Female

86

 

Falling Spring

           

01-28-1873

31

Zech, Susannah

IN 56

Howard

 

           

07-26-1870

175

Zeigler, Elizabeth [bro. John Kline]

VA 80

Rockingham

 

09-01-1874

279

Zeigler, Philip

PA 69

Lancaster

Chiques

           

11-11-1873

359

Zellers, John

PA 98

Clarion

Clarion

           

01-25-1876

63

Ziegler, Letitea Anna (Jesse & Elizabeth)

6

 

Blew River

10-31-1871

493

Ziegler, Male Infant (Isaac & Lydia)

MO

Holt

 

           

01-14-1873

15

Zigler, Aaron (Jacob & Mary)

PA 29

Bedford

 

           

03-24-1874

95

Zimmerman, George Elmer (Henry & Maggie)

PA 5m

Bedford

Hopewell

01-14-1873

14

Zimmerman, Male

VA 78

Augusta

Mosco

           

04-18-1871

182

Bawzler, Beckie (m. Joseph, Dan Zook)

PA 26

Bedford

 

01-28-1873

31

Zook, Barbara (m. Jacob, Susannah Bulger)

PA 43

Bedford

Yellow Creek

03-05-1872

79

Zook, Daniel

PA 77

 

Snake Spring Valley

           

04-16-1872

126

Zuck, Jacob Martin (John & Lydia)

PA 11m

 

Falling Spring

           

09-22-1874

303

Zug, Ellen W (Joseph & Mary)

PA 9

Lancaster

 

07-29-1873

239

Zug, John

 

 

Tulpehocken

 

Return to Previous Page Return to Pilgrim's Main Page Newspapers  Main page

All rights reserved - May not be mass-produced or used in any form for commercial purposes.