Gospel Preacher & Progressive Christian
Obituary Index 
1878 - 1882

 

Gospel Preacher 1879 - 1883 (GP)

Progressive Christian 1878 - 1882 (PgC)

 

Return to main page

 

All rights reserved - May not be mass-produced or used in any form for commercial purposes.

 

Issue Date

Page

Name

State/Age

County

Church

Newspaper

06-12-1880

4

Abshre, Male (B F & E)

IN 2w

 

Squirrel Creek

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-24-1880

3

Adams, Huldah

PA 16

 

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02-23-1880

4

Aldridge, Moses

IN 75

Wabash

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-09-1880

4

Allen, John

IN 79

Union

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-25-1881

3

Allison, John

87

 

Johnstown

PgC

03-18-1881

3

Allison, Walter D (Thomas)

PA 6

Cambria

Johnstown

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

06-07-1880

2

Altman, Elias (Reuben & Magie)

 

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-30-1880

4

Amos, Mary (m. John)

IN 30

 

North Manchester

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-29-1879

4

Amstutz, Clyde A (Jacob)

 

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-05-1880

 

Anglemyer, De Lorma  

30

 

Union Center

PgC

12-08-1879

4

Anglemyer, DeLama

20

 

Union Center

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-03-1880

4

Aukerman, Laura (Lewis & Nancy)

IN 3

Wabash

Squirrel Creek

GP

08-03-1880

4

Aukerman, Lizzie (Aaron & Mary)

IN 2

Wabash

Squirrel Creek

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

09-24-1879

4

Aultman, Daniel

OH 44

Stark

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05-03-1880

4

Baer, Hannah (m. Ephraim)

In 73

Wabash

North Manchester

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05-28-1879

4

Baily, Maria

IN 60

Huntington

Antioch

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

07-26-1880

4

Baker, Female (Henry)

OH 9m

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

06-12-1880

4

Baldwin, Enos

IN 72

Wabash

Squirrel Creek

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

09-17-1880

 

Longanecker, Joseph  [sisters Mrs. Mack, Mariah Renshaw, France Rily, Nancy Mosier, Lydia Ball, Brothers John, Jacob]

63 PA

Fayette

Georges

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-29-1880

4

Barnhart, Earl B (Geo. W & Sarah C)

IA 1

 

 

GP

06-18-1879

4

Barnhart, Frankie (Geo & Sarah C)

IA 4

Benton

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02-14-1883

4

Bartschy, Infant (Frederick)

3m

 

 

PgC

04-30-1879

4

Bartsehy, Rose M

OH 27

Mahoning

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-25-1880

4

Baughman, John

OH 35

Defiance

Poplar Ridge

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

04-19-1880

4

Baum, Catharine (m. Jacob, Christian & Catharine)

45

 

Ashland

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

07-23-1880

4

Beachy, Christina  (m. Abraham P)

PA 50

Somerset

Elk Lick

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11-15-1882

3

Bear, Israel

OH 56

 

 

PgC

06-11-1879

4

Bear, Orlando L

IN 57

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05-23-1883

4

Bechelhamer, Simon

IN

Kosciusko

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-01-1879

4

Beeghly, Elza M (Samuel & Frances)

OH 12

Ashland

Maple Grove

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

09-16-1881

3

Berkeybile, Clarissa Violet (George & Jennie)

PA 10

 

 

PgC

08-15-1879

3

Berkeybile, Kattie (George & Fannie)

5m

 

East Couemauh

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-30-1881

3

Berkley, Susan (m. Norman)

NE 25

 

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02-09-1880

4

Billhimer, Saloma E (m. Isaac)

IN 37

Clinton

Middle York

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

01-19-1880

4

Biltner, Betsy (Benjamin & Sally)

10m

 

 

GP

01-19-1880

4

Biltner, Jacob (Benjamin & Sally)

2

 

 

GP

01-19-1880

4

Biltner, Joel (Benjamin & Sally)

3

 

 

GP

01-19-1880

4

Biltner, Lydia (Benjamin & Sally)

6

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-23-1880

4

Binkley, Anna (R K)

10m

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-13-1879

4

Birch, William

OH 79

 

 

GP

04-12-1880

4

Biser, Ann C (m. Peter Biser)

WV 40

Mineral

Beaver Run

GP

04-12-1880

4

Biser, Nicholas (m. Susan)

WV 95

Mineral

Beaver Run

GP

04-12-1880

4

Biser, Susan (Nicholas & Susan)

WV 57

Mineral

Beaver Run

GP

04-12-1880

4

Biser, Susan (Nicholas)

WV 89

Mineral

Beaver Run

GP

04-12-1880

4

Marple, Elizabeth [B-in-L Peter Biser]

WV 83

Mineral

Beaver Run

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-17-1880

2

Bittner, John J

PA 72

 

Berlin

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-29-1880

4

Blocher, Anna (m. Mathias)

34

 

North Manchester

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

07-26-1880

4

Blosser, Charles M

9

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

09-24-1880

3

Bold, Huldah (I C)

PA 3

 

Johnstown

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-08-1879

4

Bolt, Susan

42

 

Wooster

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

06-14-1880

4

Bomberger, Christian

PA 78

Columbiana

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-20-1880

4

Bond, Effie Phebe (James A)

OH 7

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-27-1880

2

Bosserman, Daniel

PA 78

Adams

Marsh Creek

GP

12-24-1880

3

Bosserman, David

PA 78

Adams

March Creek

PgC

09-27-1880

4

Bosserman, George H (David & Salome)

OH 9m

Darke

Oakland

GP

07-08-1881

2

Bosserman, Sharon R (S T )

OH 12

 

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

09-06-1880

4

Botthoff, Jacob

MO 64

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-30-1880

2

Bowman, J F

OH

Wayne

Mohican

GP

12-20-1880

4

Bowman, John

OH 61

 

Beech Grove

GP

03-10-1882

3

Bowman, Lulu (John & Elizabeth)

VA 4

Shenandoah

Lebanon

PgC

10-11-1880

4

Bowman, Martha Bell ( m. Jeremiah)

OH 27

Wayne

Mohican

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-09-1880

4

Bowyer, O H

IL 63

Piatt

Milmine

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05-17-1880

4

Braden, Hannah Jane (m. John)

IA 38

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

04-18-1879

3

Brallier, Amanda Maggie (D & M)

PA 7m

 

 

PgC

05-20-1881

3

Brallier, Emma Jane (E & Lucie M)

2

 

 

PgC

05-02-1883

4

Brandt, Eliza

OH 60

Perry

Jonathan

PgC

05-03-1880

4

Bremer, Matilda

OH 89

Montgomery

Wolf Creek

GP

10-29-1879

4

Brenizer, Christiana

OH 84

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02-21-1883

4

Brewer, William

NJ 77

 

Amwell

PgC

08-26-1881

3

Bricker, Fannie

IN 20

Clinton

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05-31-1880

4

Brothers, Henry

75

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

01-06-1882

3

Brough, Sarah (m. Joseph)

IL 30

Carroll

Milledgeville

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

07-05-1880

4

Browand, Edward Eugene (Jacob & May)

OH 12

Medina

Black River

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-30-1880

4

Brower, John

IN 75

 

Mexico

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-17-1880

3

Brown, Eliza

PA 67

Cambria

Con­emaugh

PgC

01-20-1882

3

Brown, Jane

74

 

Lover Creek

PgC

11-08-1880

14

Brown, Roaraltha F [adopted parents Joseph & Maria Forney]

IA 6

Blackhawk

South Waterloo

GP

10-10-1879

3

Martin, John (m. Elizabeth Brown)

OH 75

 

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-27-1897

4

Brubaker, Samuel (Aaron & Rebecca)

IN 25

Miami

Mexico

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11-08-1880

14

Bruckhart, Elizabeth (m. Benjamin)

IN 73

Elkhart

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

01-19-1880

4

Burger, Jacob

OH 83

Knox

Owl Creek

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-09-1880

4

Burkholder, Daniel

OH 26

Ashland

Ashland

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

09-06-1880

4

Bussard, Elias

73

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

09-27-1880

4

Butler, William Ross (William & Catharine)

IN 1

Wabash

Squirrel Creek

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-30-1880

4

Butterbaugh, Frank O

IN 3m

 

Squirrel Creek

GP

09-27-1880

4

Butterbaugh, Samuel

IN 39

Wabash

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

06-20-1883

4

Cable, J W

OH

Miami

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-13-1879

4

Carroll, Elizabeth

WV 68

Hampshire

Pine

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-08-1880

4

Cates, Male (George & Rhoda)  infant

IN

Cass

Upper Deer Creek

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

09-20-1880

4

Cherryholmes, Joseph

OH 74

Tuscarawas

Sugar Creek

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

07-19-1880

4

Christian, Samuel

IN 49

Huntington

Clear Creek

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05-06-1881

3

Christiner, Abraham

PA 77

Somerset

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-28-1879

3

Cissne, Fannie O( James Miller)

IN 29

 

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

06-18-1879

4

Clapper, Anna (Jacob)

OH 14

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

04-12-1880

4

Clark, Noah

6

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02-09-1880

4

Clayton, Male

IL

Crawford

Lamotte Prairie

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

06-14-1880

4

Clement, John F (J A)

OH 86

Columbiana

 

GP

08-27-1897

4

Clement, Maria

OH 77

Columbiana

 

GP

09-13-1882

4

Clement, Odesse Vernelia (John A & E H)

19

 

Sandy

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-22-1880

3

Cober, Alice Missouri (Israel J & Eliza)

3

 

Berlin

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

06-07-1882

3

Colman, Philips

PA 63

Somerset

Berlin

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

04-26-1880

4

Conn, Allen G T (Enoch & Sarah)

3

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-22-1880

4

Cover, Hannah

OH 79

Perry

Jonathans Creek

GP

01-10-1879

3

Cover, Peter P

PA 70

Somerset

Berlin

PgC

06-27-1879

2

Cover, Rosie Ann (John P)

74

 

Berlin

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-11-1880

4

Crick, Joseph L (William & Sarah)

OH 7

 

Maple Grove

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05-03-1880

4

Cripe, Elizabeth (m. David)

IN 29

Clinton

Middle Fork

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-09-1880

4

Culp, Samuel

OH

Medina

Black River

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-10-1879

3

Custer

PA 70

 

 

PgC

07-01-1881

3

Custer, John A (Samuel & Mary Ann)

6

 

Berlin

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02-19-1879

4

Cyphers, Ezra Dallas

OH 28

Greene

Beaver Creek

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

09-31-1881

3

Davis, Edward

PA 74

 

Conemaugh

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02-09-1880

4

Decker, Maud (Isaac & Ida) 

IL 2m

Crawford

Lamotte Prairie

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

01-19-1880

4

Detwiler, Catharine (m. Samuel)

PA 58

Bedford

Yellow Creek

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

04-30-1879

4

Devinney, Oliver Cecil (Wm & Deborah)

2m

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-25-1880

3

Dickey, William Truman (George) [uncle D N Workman)

OH 28

Ashland

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

09-05-1879

3

Dome, T S

PA

Montgomery

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02-12-1879

4

Dove, Male (A) 

8mo

 

Lost River

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-22-1879

4

Eads, Male (Isaac J & Sarah E)

IN 4m

Huntington

Antioch

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-18-1880

4

Early, Abraham (Daniel & Sarah)

OR 20

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

09-20-1880

4

Edminster, Mary

OH 80

 

 

GP

08-16-1880

4

Edmister, Elizabeth (m. Warden)

43

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-26-1881

3

Eichnor, Anna (m1. George Hady, m2 Conrad)

PA 63

 

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05-03-1880

4

Eikenberry, Sarah Ann (m. Solomon, Jesse Myers)

IN 38

Wabash

Squired Creek

GP

09-24-1879

4

Trent, Female (m.  Morris, Joseph Eikenberry)

IN 17

Carroll

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05-21-1879

4

Elder, Elizabeth

OH 78

 

Mt Zion

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-26-1879

4

Eller, Margaret

IN 84

DeKalb

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

04-02-1879

4

Etter, Susannah (m. Jacob)

PA 66

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

04-19-1880

4

Evens, Serrena (John & Mariah)

NE 8

Adams

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-16-1881

3

Fair, John

IN 75

Lagrange

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-08-1879

4

Faubel, Malinda

27

 

Wooster

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

04-22-1881

3

Fay, Margaret Jane (Fred & Elizabeth)

44

 

Glade Run

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

04-04-1883

4

Fell, Female  (m. Geo)

35

 

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02-23-1880

4

Fike, Hiram S

OH 5

Richland

Owl Creek

GP

09-26-1879

 

Fike, Joseph

PA 80

Somerset

Meyersdale

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

04-19-1880

4

Gardner, Willie [adopted parents James & Susan Finley]

 

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-22-1880

4

Fisher, Christine

OH 69

Medina

Black River

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-09-1880

4

Fleming, Samuel

OH 76

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-29-1880

4

Flora, Melissa (m. Miles)

IN 37

Carroll

Bachelors Run

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05-03-1880

4

Flory, Elmer (J S & Elizabeth)

CO 10m

 

 

GP

08-30-1880

4

Flory, Thomas L (Leonard & Josie)

IN 7

 

Squirrel Creek

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11-08-1880

14

Brown, Roaraltha F [adopted parents Joseph & Maria Forney]

IA 6

Blackhawk

South Waterloo

GP

08-01-1879

2

Forney, Elizabeth (m. Samuel Forney, bro. Abraham Landis)

70

 

Berlin

PgC

07-05-1880

4

Forney, Nancy (P)

IA 10

 

 

GP

11-08-1880

14

Forney, Sarah [grandfather Joseph]

IA

Backhawk

South Waterloo

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-20-1882

3

Fortney, Melinda (m. Hiram C, Jacob Garver)

OH 40

 

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-03-1880

4

Frantz, Leah (m. Jacob)

IN 49

Wabash

Squirrel Creek

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

07-26-1880

4

Frederick, William (m Sarah Ann)

OH 48

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

01-17-1879

3

Fritz, Mllared Filmore (Simon W & Isbella)

PA 1m

Somerset

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

07-16-1879

4

Fry, Amelia

IN 62

Huntington

Antioch

GP

12-23-1881

3

Fry, Daniel

IL 75

 

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

04-02-1879

4

Furst, John

OH 17

Stark

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05-28-1879

4

Fyock, David

66

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05-14-1879

4

Gabel, Male

83

 

Orrville

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02-03-1882

3

Garber, Addison

MD 39

Frederick

 

PgC

05-30-1879

2

Garber, Michael

IA 50

Polk

 

PgC

04-19-1880

4

Gardner, Willie [adopted parents James & Susan Finley]

 

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

07-23-1879

4

Garlach, David

 

 

Mt Joy

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05-21-1879

3

Garver, Jacob

OH

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-12-1881

3

Gaskill, Merton (Michael & Sarah C)

3

 

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-08-1880

4

Gehman, Rebecca (m. Michael)

OH 42

Stark

Canton

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02-14-1883

4

Geiselman, Emma (John)

OH 2

Stark

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02-23-1880

4

Gerber, Fanny

OH 33

Wayne

Wooster

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05-14-1879

4

Gillen, J E

IA 28

Blackhawk

South Waterloo

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-26-1879

4

Gisinger, Mary A

IN 34

DeKalb

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-24-1882

3

Gochour, Elizabeth (m. John)

PA 74

Cambria

Conemaugh

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02-09-1880

4

Goodman, Female (Moses) infant

IL

Crawford

Lamotte Prairie

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-20-1880

 

Goshaw, Moses

IL 46

Carroll

Milledgville

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

09-24-1879

4

Gourd, William

OH 64

Ashland

Ashland

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

04-26-1880

4

Grable, Henry

KA 47

Neosho

Neosho

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-08-1879

3

Grant, Sherman

IN

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

06-06-1883

4

Grimm, Amos (Noah)

OH 18

Hocking

Rush Creek

PgC

11-29-1882

3

Grimm, Nancy

55

 

Rush Creek

PgC

08-09-1882

3

Grimm, Nancy (m. Noah)

55

 

Rush Creek

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-22-1880

4

Grise, Henry

OH 64

Stark

Canton

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

06-12-1880

4

Grossnickle, Coleman O

IN 25

Wabash

North Manchester

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05-10-1880

4

Gunkel, Reberea

IL 37

 

Milmine

GP

08-26-1881

3

Eichno, Anna (m1. George Hady, m2 Conrad)

PA 63

 

 

PgC

02-04-1881

3

Hady, Orpha (Michael & Annie)

PA 1m

 

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-22-1880

4

Hagerly, Elln M

26

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02-14-1883

4

Haines, Mary (m. Jonathan)

OH 65

Stark

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-29-1880

4

Hancock, Nancy

IN 47

Carroll

Lower Deer Creek

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02-09-1880

4

Hardman, Hannah (m. Daniel)

OH 93

 

Mahoning

GP

02-12-1879

4

Hardman, Joshua

OR 82

Linn

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02-12-1879

4

Harley, Christena

77

 

Lost River

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02-23-1880

4

Harry, John

OH 50

Wayne

Maple Grove

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

09-06-1880

4

Harshman, Henry

OH 64

 

 

GP

07-16-1880

 

Harshman, John

OH 73

Greene

Beaver Creek

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11-08-1880

14

Hart, Curtis C (Franklin & Eliza)

OH

 

Homer

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-27-1880

4

Harvey, Polly (m. James)

IN 64

Dekalb

Cedar Creek

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02-12-1879

4

Hasteller, Nancy

PA 81

Lebanon

Spring Creek

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

09-20-1880

4

Hauger, Sarah F (Jacob & E)

OH 25

 

Danville

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-18-1880

4

Haynes, May

IN 2

 

Beech Grove

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-20-1879

4

Heestand, Nancy (m. Frank)

OH 23

Columbiana

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05-03-1880

4

Heeter, Adam (Uriah & Eve)

IN 9

Wabash

North Manchester

GP

05-03-1880

4

Heeter, Clara (Uriah & Eve)

IN 6

Wabash

North Manchester

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-08-1880

4

Helser, Soloman

64

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-22-1880

4

Himmelreick, John S (m. Catharine Henkey)

PA 74

Lancaster

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-12-1881

3

Henry, Mary M

65

 

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-22-1880

4

Himmelreick, John S (m. Catharine Henkey)

PA 74

Lancaster

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-18-1881

3

Hitzman, George

IL 49

Carroll

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11-02-1881

3

Hochstetler, Lydia

PA 69

Somerset

Berlin

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-05-1879

4

Hockensmith, Clinton E

OH 5mo

Ashland

Ashland

GP

04-16-1879

4

Hockensmith, John (Nelson)

OH 5

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

07-26-1880

4

Hoffman, Anna Mary (m. D G)

OH 37

Columbiana

 

GP

07-19-1882

3

Hoffman, Leander (Aaron T & Elizabeth)

MI 22

 

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-04-1882

3

Holler, Hannah Elizabeth (m. John)

IN 21

 

Nettle Creek

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

07-11-1879

3

Holliday, Jonas (Zenith Holliday)

PA 6m

 

Elk Lick

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

07-08-1881

3

Holsinger, Barbara (m. John R)

IL 53

 

 

PgC

09-20-1882

4

Holsinger, George Miller (David & Maggie)

PA 5m

Somerset

 

PgC

09-20-1882

4

Holsinger, John M (David & Marrie)

PA 2

Somerset

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05-23-1883

4

Hoover, Nancy (m. John S, John & Mary Gael)

IN 63

Huntington

Salamony

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-26-1879

4

Hopkins, Thomas

OH 46

Medina

Black River

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02-21-1883

4

House, Susan

NJ 87

 

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-16-1881

3

Hubbard, Andrew

IN 65

Clinton

Middle Fork

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-18-1880

4

Hull, Jennie (Silas & Anna)

OH 2

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-08-1880

4

Jones, Elizabeth (m. Samuel)

IN 22

Wabash

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

06-18-1879

4

Keifer, Willie R (William &Palmyra)

OH 6m

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-17-1882

2

Keim, Silas C

PA 46

 

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11-01-1880

4

Keller, John (Henry & Matilda)

IN 9m

Carroll

Bachelor Run

GP

11-01-1880

4

Keller, Willis (Henry & Matilda)

IN 11

Carroll

Bachelor Run

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05-10-1880

4

Kelley, James

OH 50

Columbiana

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

06-02-1880

 

Kenepper, Henry Alvin (Lewis J & Elizabeth)

PA 11

Somerset

Berlin

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-20-1880

4

Kepner, Rosanna D (George & Delia)

MI 3

Campbell

Thornapple

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

04-04-1883

4

Killingsworth, Rose (Abel & Anna)

5m

 

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

09-16-1881

3

Kimmel, Eddie L (Frank  F & Maranda)

PA 8

 

 

PgC

08-23-1882

4

Kimmel, Verna E (Samuel & Harriet)

NE 7m

 

Falls City

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

01-24-1883

2

Ross, Susan (m. J W, Josiah & Susan Kimmer)

 

 

Stony Creek

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-22-1880

4

King, Dora Jane (Daniel & Mary)

 

 

Manchester

GP

12-27-1880

4

King, Ellan

PA 81

 

 

GP

01-21-1881

 

King, Ellen

PA 81

 

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-27-1897

4

Kingery, Martin Riley

IN 9m

Carroll

Bachelors Run

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

01-17-1883

4

Kinsey, Jacob

77

 

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-28-1883

4

Kirk, Mary (William H)

77

Juniata

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-07-1879

3

Knauff, Hannah

IL 74

Somerset

Shade

PgC

09-27-1880

4

Knauff, Lenda (Oliver)

IN 4

Wabash

Squirrel Creek

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

07-19-1882

3

Knecht, Charles

IN 75

 

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

06-02-1880

 

Knepper, Emma Belle (Lewis J & Elizabeth)

PA 2

Somerset

Berlin

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

09-17-1879

4

Koffel, Charlie M

OH

Columbiana

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

07-26-1880

4

Kolp, Jacob

72

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

09-20-1880

4

Krabill, Lillie May (John & Lucy)

OH 6

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02-12-1879

4

Kunkel, Aaron

PA

Dauphin

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05-31-1880

4

Kurtz, Anna (m. Jacob)

OH 80

Wayne

Wooster

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-13-1879

3

Lambert, Elemuel D (George & Mahala)

WV 25

Pendleton

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-27-1897

4

Landgrave, Samuel B (George & Catharine)

IN 22

Miami

Santa Fe

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-01-1879

2

Forney, Elizabeth (m. Samuel, Abraham Landis)

70

 

Berlin

PgC

01-06-1882

3

Landis, Elizabeth

PA 66

Junita

 

PgC

11-05-1879

4

Landis, Henry

OH 61

Ashland

Ashland

GP

12-12-1879

3

Landis, Mary (m. Jesse M, John S Myers)

PA 19

Somerset

Berlin

PgC

05-03-1880

4

Landis, Roy (J

IN 2m

Koseusco

Eel River

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11-28-1880

4

Lantz, Josiah

57

 

Sugar Creek

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11-05-1879

4

Lawrence, Mary

OH 78

Ashland

Ashland

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-22-1879

4

Leahy, Catharine

IN 78

Henry

Nettle Creek

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

01-06-1882              

3

Lichty, David [s-in-l Michael Kimmel]

IL

 

 

PgC

12-20-1882

3

Lichty, Eva (D A)

KA 42

Brown

 

PgC

04-22-1881

3

Lichty, J J

KA 62

brown

Perry Creek

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05-17-1880

4

Lindley, Laura A ( J O)

KA

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

09-12-1879

 

Lingenfelter, Susannah (Abraham & Margaret)

PA 68

Jefferson

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

01-28-1881

3

Livengood, Mary Hershberger (m. John)

PA 73

Somerset

Elk Lick

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-30-1880

3

Long, Female, (m. George)

IL

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

09-17-1880

 

Longanecker, Joseph  [sisters Mrs. Mack, Mariah Renshaw, France Rily, Nancy Mosier, Lydia Ball, Brothers John, Jacob]

PA 63

Fayette

Georges

PgC

08-30-1880

4

Longenecker, Daniel F

OH 29

 

Mahoning

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-21-1881

3

Loose, Richard (William)

2

 

Green Spring

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-03-1880

4

Louderman, Elizabeth (m. Henry)

OH 78

Fayette

Fairview

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

09-17-1880

 

Longanecker, Joseph  [sisters Mrs. Mack, Mariah Renshaw, France Rily, Nancy Mosier, Lydia Ball, Brothers John, Jacob]

PA 63

Fayette

Georges

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05-31-1880

4

Marckel, Augusts

OH 20

Stark

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

07-26-1880

4

Mark, Caroline

OH 31

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-11-1882

3

Markley, Aaron

OH 81

 

 

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

07-12-1880

2

Marks, female

 

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

04-12-1880

4

Marple, Elizabeth [B-in-L Peter Biser]

WV 83

Mineral

Beaver Run

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-10-1879

3

Martin, John (m. Elizabeth Brown)

OH 75

 

 

PgC

08-27-1897

4

Martin, Nancy

59

 

Mohican

GP

02-23-1880

4

Martin, Sarah

OH 64

Wayne

Wooster

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02-19-1879

4

Mason, Emma J

OH 34

Ashland

Maple Grove

GP

09-06-1880

4

Mason, James W

33

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

06-14-1880

4

May, Desdemona

71

 

 

GP

02-12-1879

4

May, Sarah

61

 

Lost River

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03-29-1880

4

McGlanghlin, Hannah

54

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

04-02-1879

4

McKenzie, Mary Susan (Samuel & Katie)

11

 

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-18-1880

4

Merchant, Jennie (J B & H N)

IA 9m

Benton

 

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

06-07-1882

3

Meyer, Elizabeth (m. Amos)

WV 43

 

Sandy Creek

PgC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08-23-1880

4

Miller, Adilla (m. Joseph, S C & Lanar Workman)

OH32

Knox

Danville

GP

05-03-1880

4

Miller, Anna (David L)

IN 1m

Miami

 

GP

05-26-1882

2

Miller, Annie (m. Samuel A)

MD 33

Garrett

Bare Creek

PgC

01-19-1880

4

Miller, Elizabeth (m. Saml)

OH 60

Coshocton

Coshocton

GP

04-21-1882

3

Miller, Ernest (Daniel S & Mary)

PA 1

Somerset

 

PgC

02-12-1879

4

Miller, Henry

PA 79

Dauphin

Swatara

GP

04-21-1882

3

Miller, Lulu (Daniel S & Mary)

PA 9

Somerset

 

PgC

04-21-1882

3

Miller, Robert (Daniel S & Mary)

PA 5

Somerset

 

PgC

12-06-1882

3

Miller, Sarah Beeghly

OH 83

Wayne

 

PgC

11-24-1879

3

Miller,Margan (m. Wm H, Allen Elizabeth Mohler)

IN  33      

Clinton

Middle Creek

GP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11-24-1879

3

Miller, Margan (m. Wm H, Allen Elizabeth Mohler)

IN  33      

Clinton

Middle Creek

GP

11-05-1879

4

Mohler, Levi

OH 71

Ashland

Ashland

GP